Organising Partner / Organiser

           Organising Partner
Women's Higher Education for Leadership and Social Innovation

Warning

Warning about fraudulent communications using the name of QS [more info]

Programme Schedule

QS in conversation in Jaipur, India
Theme: Women’s Higher Education for Leadership and Social Innovation

Day 1 – Monday, 13 February 2017

Campus Tour to Banasthali University

11:00 – 12:30

Bus depart from ITC Rajputana & Country Inn to Banasthali University

12:30 – 12:45

Ceremonial Welcome of the delegates

12:45 – 13:00

Visit to Birth place of Banasthali and residence of founders

13:00 – 13:50

Lunch

13:50 – 14:00

Visit to Art Gallery (Kala Mandir)

14:00 – 14:15

Display of Horse Riding (Veer Bala Maidan)

14:15 – 14:30

Demonstration of Flying Activities (Marut Maidan)

14:30 – 15:30

Visit to select academic facilities of the University

15:30 – 16:00

Music & Dance (Sur Mandir)

16:30 – 17:30

Bus depart from Banasthali University to Chokhi Dhani for Welcome Dinner

Welcome Dinner at Chokhi Dhani – The Ethnic Resort

16:30 – 17:30

Bus depart from ITC Rajputana & Country Inn to Chokhi Dhani
*For delegates who are unable to join the campus tour

17:30 – 20:30

Registration

17:30 – 18:00

Cultural emersion (free & easy)

18:00 – 18:30

Pre-dinner drinks and welcoming performances

18:30 – 18:45

Welcome Addresses

Ms Mandy Mok
CEO – Asia
QS Quacquarelli Symonds
Singapore

Prof Chitra Purohit
Chancellor
Banasthali University
India

18:45 – 19:15

Welcome Keynote Address: “Women Higher Education and Career Development: The Challenges in Africa”

H.E. Aicha Bah Diallo
Chair of TrustAfrica
Former Minister of Education of Guinea Conakry
Former Chairperson Forum for African Women Educationalists (FAWE)

19:15 – 20:30

Welcome Dinner Reception

20:30 – 21:30

Bus depart from Chokhi Dhani to ITC Rajputana & Country Inn

Day 2 – Tuesday, 14 February 2017
Venue: Suryavanshi Mahal, Ground Floor, ITC Rajputana Hotel

08:45

Bus depart from Country Inn to ITC Rajputana

09:00 – 09:30

Registration

09:30 – 09:35

Opening Remarks

Her Highness Princess Diya Kumari
Member Legislative Assembly, Rajasthan
India

09:35 – 09:45

Introductory Remarks

Ms Mandy Mok
CEO – Asia
QS Quacquarelli Symonds
Singapore

Prof Aditya Shastri
Vice Chancellor
Banasthali University
India

09:45 – 09:50

Setting the Scene

Mr Ashwin Fernandes
Regional Director – India
QS Quacquarelli Symonds
Singapore

Session 1: “Changing India: Diverse Perspectives on Women in Higher Education”

09:50 – 10:05

Higher Education for Women as Agents of Change and Social Innovation - The Critical Linkages

Prof Dr Pam Rajput
Professor Emeritus
Panjab University
India

10:05 – 10:20

Innovating Women Stereotypes in Higher Education: A Case Study from Ashoka University

Dr Vanita Shastri
Dean of Undergraduate Programs
Ashoka University
India

10:20 – 10:35

Diverse Perspectives on Women in Higher Education

Dr Vidya Yeravdekar
Principal Director
Symbiosis International University
India

10:35 – 11:05

Panel Discussion: “Changing India: Diverse Perspectives on Women in Higher Education”

11:05 – 11:30

Morning Coffee Break

Session 2: “National Development and Policy Initiatives in Women’s Higher Education”

11:30 – 11:45

Barriers and Opportunities for the Advancement of Women in Science, Engineering, and Medicine: Lessons from U.S. Institutions of Higher Learning

Mr Tom Rudin
Acting Director, Committee on Women in Science, Engineering, and Medicine
U.S National Academy of Sciences
United States

11:45 – 12:00

Literacy Uses and Practices: Experiences of Malay Female Undergraduates Living in a Contemporary Malaysian Context

Dr Syerina Syahrin
Deputy Director, International Office
Universiti Kuala Lumpur
Malaysia

12:00 – 12:15

Empowerment of Women Through Higher Education in Contemporary India

Dr Ramesh Madan
Consultant / Principal
All India Women’s Conference
India

12:15 – 12:30

Inter- and Intra-national Perspectives on Female Participation in Higher Education: A Retrospect and a Modern State of Japanese Higher Education

Prof Makoto Nagasawa
Associate Professor
Saitama University
Japan

12:30 – 12:45

Redesigning Malaysia Higher Education: Transforming Women in Leadership

YB Datuk Dr Mary Yap
Deputy Minister of Higher Education
Ministry of Higher Education
Malaysia

12:45 – 13:15

Panel Discussion: “National Development and Policy Initiatives in Women’s Higher Education”

13:15 – 14:30

Networking Lunch

Session 3: QS In Conversation Debate

14:30 – 15:30

Motion: “Gender Specific Education is Essential for the Advancement of Women in Society”

Prof Abdulla Y Al Hawaj, Managing Director, Ahlia University, Bahrain
Ms Paola V Murillo, Executive Director, Latincouver, Canada
Prof Nigel Healey, Vice Chancellor, Fiji National University, Fiji
Prof James Pounder, Director of Teaching and Learning, Lingnan University, Hong Kong
Prof Aditya Shastri, Vice Chancellor, Banasthali University, India
Ms Karen Imam, Director, Binus Global International Office and Collaboration, Binus University, Indonesia
Dr Haifa Jamal Allail, President, Effat University, Saudi Arabia
Dr Fadwa Al Mughairbi, Assistant Dean for Research and Graduate Studies, College of Humanities and Social Sciences, United Arab Emirates University, United Arab Emirates
Ms Michele Ozumba, President, Women’s College Coalition, United States

Session 4: “Higher Education for Women as a Catalyst for Social Innovation”

15:30 – 15:45

Women Empowerment Fast Forward: Driving Change through Social Innovation

Assoc Prof Dr Wan Fatimah
Head of Computer Information System
Universiti Teknologi Petronas
Malaysia

15:45 – 16:00

Reforming Higher Education for Social Innovation: Special Case on Universitas Gadjah Mada as the socio-entrepreneurial university

Prof Dwikorita Karnawati
Rector
Universitas Gadjah Mada
Indonesia

16:00 – 16:30

Afternoon Coffee Break

16:30 – 16:45

Higher Education as Catalyst for Women Empowerment, the Case of a 405-year Old University

Prof Dr Clarita DL Carillo
Vice-Rector for Academic Affairs
University of Santo Tomas
Philippines

16:45 – 17:00

Innovative Programs to Increase the Participation of Women in Research and STEM

Prof Kevin Hall
Deputy Vice-Chancellor (Research & Innovation)
The University of Newcastle
Australia

17:00 – 17:30

Panel Discussion: “Higher Education for Women as a Catalyst for Social Innovation”

17:30

Conclusion of Day 2

17:35

Bus depart from ITC Rajputana to Country Inn

Day 3 – Wednesday, 15 February 2017
Venue: Suryavanshi Mahal, Ground Floor, ITC Rajputana Hotel

08:45

Bus depart from Country Inn to ITC Rajputana

09:00 – 09:30

Registration

Session 5: “Advancing Female Leadership through Higher Education”

09:30 – 09:45

A Maternalistic Philantropic and Intrapreneurial Leadership Model in Higher Education: Harvesting Future Generations of Women Leaders

Dr Haifa Jamal Allail
President
Effat University
Saudi Arabia

09:45 – 10:00

Masculinity-Femininity: What Does It Imply for Leadership and Innovation?

Dr Lailani L Alcantara
Associate Dean
College of International Management
Ritsumeikan Asia Pacific University
Japan

10:00 – 10:15

Transformational Leadership at Women’s Colleges

Ms Michele Ozumba
President
Women’s College Coalition
United States

10:15 – 10:30

Leading Change in an Innovative World: The UBD Experience

Datin Dr Anita BZ Abdul Aziz
Vice Chancellor and President
Universiti Brunei Darussalam
Brunei Darussalam

10:30 – 11:00

Panel Discussion: “Advancing Female Leadership through Higher Education”

11:00 – 11:30

Morning Coffee Break

Session 6: “The Globalization Angle: Trends and Transformations in Global Women’s Higher Education”

11:30 – 11:45

Women in Universities: The Case in University of Malaya

Prof Dr Kamila Ghazali
Associate Vice-Chancellor (International)
University of Malaya
Malaysia

11:45 – 12:00

Internationalization and Women Leadership Development in Indonesia

Ms Karen Imam
Director, Binus Global International Office and Collaboration
Binus University
Indonesia

12:00 – 12:15

Promoting Women's Higher Education through Social Innovation and Leadership

Dr Maha Abdullah Alsuliman
Vice-Dean of Educational Affairs-College of Education
Assistant Professor- Department of Special Education
Princess Nourah bint Abdulrahman University
Saudi Arabia

12:15 – 12:30

The “Big Picture”: Women in the Changing Global Higher Education Landscape

Prof Nigel Healey
Vice Chancellor
Fiji National University
Fiji

12:30 – 13:00

Panel Discussion: “Think Global, Act Global: A Global Agenda for Women’s Higher Education”

13:00 – 13:15

Closing Remarks

Ms Mandy Mok
CEO
QS Asia Quacquarelli Symonds
Singapore

Prof Aditya Shastri
Vice Chancellor
Banasthali University
India

13:15 – 14:15

Closing Lunch

14:30

Bus depart from ITC Rajputana to Country Inn
*For delegates not joining the City Tour

14:30 – 18:30

Optional City Tour
*Pre-registration required. Please confirm your attendance with registration counter.

*This schedule is subject to change without prior notice.